ALBERTA

leadership for tomorrow – today

Driving transformative change

Energy Futures Lab Fellows

A diverse group of innovators and influencers shaping the energy system the future requires of us.

Aatif Baskanderi

The Northpine Foundation

Abbas Ali Beg

ATCO

Adam Mackay

Fluor Canada

Alison Thompson

Borealis GeoPower

Ariane Bourassa

Cenovus Energy

Barend Dronkers

Municipal Climate Change Action Centre

Brad Nickel

EQUS REA LTD.

Brandon Holterman

Seven Generations Energy Ltd.

Breanna Richard

Parkland Corporation

Bryan Helfenbaum

Alberta Innovates

Cailee Ellis

Emissions Reduction Alberta

Candice Paton

Alberta Innovates

Chelsea Donelon

TransAlta Corporation

Chelsea Bieronski

PrairieSky Royalty Ltd.

Claire Beckstead

City of Calgary

Dr. Connie Van der Byl

Mount Royal University

Deanna Burgart

Indigenous Engineering Inclusion Inc.

Derek Armstrong

Western Economic Diversification

Devin Beaton

Nutana Power

Dewly Nelson

Town of Hinton, HEAT

Diandra Bruised Head

Kainaii Blood Tribe

Eveline Kolijn

Eveline Kolijn Studio

Gareth Thomson

Consultant

Gary Millard

Suncor Energy

Geoffrey Tauvette

FSM Management Group

Heather Lemon

Operations, Alberta Energy Regulator

Jan Gorski

Pembina Institute

“The driving philosophy of the Energy Futures Lab is that we move forward, together.”

Chad Park

Jaeson Cardiff

CleanO2 Carbon Capture Technologies

James Van Leeuwen

Southwest Alberta Sustainable Community

Jamie Bonham

NEI Investments

Jason Bradley

Olds College

Jeanine Vany

Eavor Technologies Inc

Jennifer D’Aoust

Emissions Reduction Alberta (ERA)

Jennifer Rumas

ATCO Energy Solutions Ltd.

Jennifer Zwarich

Alberta Energy Regulator (AER)

Jesse Toor

Alberta Energy

Jochem Kamstra

Siemens Energy

Jordan Stein

City of Calgary – Ward Office

Jordan Flagel

TREE

Liz Lappin

E3 Metals Corp.

Lliam Hildebrand

Iron and Earth

Maggie Hanna

Common Ground Energy

Mark Brostrom

City of Edmonton

JT Steenkamp

Shell Canada

Julie Bunker

Consultant

Laura Kennett

Enbridge

Laura MacTaggart

UBC Indigenous Community Planning & Womens Volleyball

Liz Brennan

Bioenergy Hub Inc.

Mark Chyc-Cies

Gibson Energy

Mark Hopkins

Swallow-a-Bicycle Theatre

Marla Orenstein

Canada West Foundation

What does a sustainable, innovative and resilient energy system look like?

Martin Truksa

Government of Alberta

Matt Beck

The Delphi Group

Matt McCulloch

Exergy Solutions

Megan Lohmann

Community Energy Association

Megan Zimmerman

Calgary Economic Development

Michael Benson

Canada Energy Regulator

Nathan Maycher

Suncor Energy

Nneka Bowen

Energy and Business Services Calgary

Peter Koning

ConocoPhillips Canada

Petr Musilek

University of Alberta

Prageet Nibber

ReWatt Power

Prashant Reddy

Government of Alberta

Renee Hjorth

Capital Power

Rio Mitchell

Director and Producer of Documentary Film

Ryan Robb

Stoney Tribal Administration

Sean Collins

Entrepreneur

Sheena Wilson

University of Alberta

Steve Kehoe

BMO Capital Markets

Steve Saddleback

Indian Resource Council

Sydney Kjellander

ACTia - Alberta Clean Technology Industry Alliance

Terri-Lynn Duque

ENMAX Power Corp

Trevor McLeod

Enbridge

Wendy Ell

Glacier Resources Innovation Group

Yasmin Abraham

Empower Me

Our Energy Futures Lab Fellows represent a diversity of views. Fellows come from government, the energy sector, First Nations groups and environmental organizations.

Views and opinions expressed by individual Fellows do not necessarily represent the Energy Futures Lab or the Natural Step Canada.

STAY
TUNED

Get the latest breaking news directly to your inbox